Main Content

How to make a simple and high quality 3D printable CNC drawing machine to draw on almost anything. I’ll step you through how to build your own including all the files, code and models you will need to assemble it. Once assembled, I’ll then explain how to configure GRBL on the Arduino Uno, create your own GCODE from your drawings in Inkscape and control the machine from Google Chrome using Chillipeppr.

This project has a relatively low cost and can produce some very detailed drawings. I’ve used it to create t-shirts, cake decorations, drawings to colour in myself (and some it coloured in for me!). You could also use it to draw out scale drawings, wedding invitations, birthday and Christmas cards and anything else you can think of. :)

Feel free to also adapt the design to suite your own needs.

You will need some components to go along side the 3D printable parts in order to build your own. Here is a list including links to where you can find them on Amazon:

8 x15 x 45mm Linear Bearing (x2): https://geni.us/LinearBearing45mm
8 x 15 x 25mm Linear Bearing (x1): https://geni.us/LinearBearing25mm
12v Nema 17 stepper motors (x2): https://geni.us/StepperMotor
GT2 Timing belt and pulleys: https://geni.us/TimingBelt5m
Micro servo (x1): https://geni.us/MicroServo
Elegoo Arduino Uno (x1): https://geni.us/ArduinoUno
Nuts, bolts and screws (See list below): https://geni.us/NutsAndBolts
Stepper drivers - TMC2208 (x2): https://geni.us/TMC2208
Contact switch (x2): https://geni.us/ContactSwitch
Arduino CNC Shield (x1): https://geni.us/ArduinoCNCShield
30mm 5V Fan (x1): https://geni.us/30mm5vFan
8mm Chromed Steel Rod (35cm x2 & 5.5cm x1): https://geni.us/8mmChromedSteelRod
30cm long linear rail with block (x1): https://geni.us/LinearRail300mm
Electrical wire: https://geni.us/22AWGWire
12v power supply - 2A or greater (x1): https://geni.us/12VPowerSupply2A
6mm Idler Wheel - 3mm Bore (1): https://geni.us/6mmIdlerWheel3mmBore
Wooden panel to mount project at least 36x42cm (I used an Ikea ‘LÄMPLIG’ chopping board)

Nuts, bolts and screws needed:

M5 x 25mm (x2)
M3 x 18 (x3)
M3 x 12 (x2)
M3 x10 (x3)
M3 x 6 (X14)
M3 nuts (x9)
M5 nut (x1)
Short wood screws (x8)”

Link to article